Privacy and Cookie Policy

Ceramics Restored  Conservation and Restoration

       Tel   : 01392 679999        Mob : 07866 211829

     Contact me   Twitter   Facebook

     emily@ceramicandglassrestorersandvaluers.co.uk



Privacy and cookie policy.

Privacy Notice

Ceramics Restored is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any of your personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us.



What personal information we collect about you.

Visitors to our website :

We use a website hosting company that maintains the security and performance of our website that has a connection to the server which is encrypted and supported by an SSL certificate. To deliver this it processes the IP addresses of visitor to our website.

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour to get an idea of visitor numbers to pages within our site. This information doesn't identify those visiting our website. More information about how we use cookies can be found below in our Cookie Notice

Customer who contact us for repair services and sales enquiries :

We collect contact details such as name, address, email address and telephone numbers and digital images of damaged ceramics. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encrypt and protect email traffic and monitor emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

Social media : We collect details of social media account names and public content from anyone who interacts with our social media business pages

Purposes for processing your personal information.

We need to know your basic personal information in order to provide the repair and sales services that we offer. We will not collect any personal information from you that we do not need in order to provide these services.

Lawful basis for processing your personal information.

Contract : Where it is necessary for a contract you have entered into or you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Consent: Where you have provided your consent to receive certain marketing from us.

Complying with the law : Where we are subject to a legal obligation and need to use your personal information in order to comply with that obligation. (HMRC)

How we use your personal information.

Service and sales requests: We use the information we collect from you to process your repair estimate, service or sales requests. We communicate all relevant details to you with regard to such requests.

Security : We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place suitable managerial, physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Who we share your information with.

Ceramics Restored does not share your personal information with any 3rd party.

Retention periods

Accounting : Ceramics Restored is required to comply with HMRC rules for self-employed business records and keep your personal information for at least 5 years after the 31st January submission deadline of the relevant tax year.

Marketing with consent : Where you have provided your consent to receive marketing information we will keep your personal information until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.

Your rights.

You have the following rights under the law.

To be informed : Ceramics Restored is publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information.

Access : You have the right to access your information.

Rectification : If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it.

Erasure : You have the right to ask us to erase all your personal data if we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it.

Restrict processing : You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your data. This means that we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future.

Data portability : We must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this effecting the usability of your data. The data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract.

To object : If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

To complain to a Supervisory Authority : You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel that we have not responded to your requests to solve an issue. You can find their contact details here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. Ceramics Restored is not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. You should check any third party privacy and cookie policies of any websites you interact with via links from our site.

Cookie Notice

Overview

We use cookies on our website to help make the site better for those who visit regularly. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons when browsing a website. These cookies cannot identify and therefore do not store your personal information such as name, address, telephone or email.



What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. We use analytics cookies to help us understand how users interact with our site so we can improve their browsing experience.

Google analytics.

_utma : Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utma cookie exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Default Expiration Time : 2 years from set/update.

_utmb : Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utmb cookie exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Default Expiration Time : 30 mins from set/update.

_utmc : Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. Default Expiration Time : End of browser session.

_utmt : Used to throttle request rate. Default Expiration Time : 10 minutes.

_utmv : Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Default Expiration Time : 2 years from set/update.

_utmz : Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Default Expiration Time : 6 months from set/update.

Cookie Consent Widget

cookieconsent_status : Enables you to accept our cookie statement once every year. Default Expiration Time : 1 year



How to manage cookies

Most computers, smartphones and or other devices for accessing the internet will accept cookies.

Cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on websites. If you choose to disable some cookies in your browser then this change will apply to all websites that you visit. You can choose to block cookies from particular sites.

Most modern browsers will allow you to view cookies when you arrive at a page and block them on an individual basis.



Changes to this Privacy and Cookie notice.

We keep our privacy and cookie notice under regular review. This privacy and cookie notice was last updated on 21/05/18



Contact Us.

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy and Cookie Notice should be sent to :

Our email link (Click icon):

Contact me

Telephone number : 01392 679999

Ceramics Restored, 11 Harrington Gardens, Pinhoe, Exeter, Devon. EX4 8PJ



Copyright 2018 Ceramics Restored

home      about-me      privacy and cookie policy      privacy and cookie policy      services      gallery      sales products      testimonials      links      contact      sitemap